Body

FACULTY, STUDENT & STAFF

Awards & Distinctions

Faculty Awards

Browse our awards & distinctions by faculty member:

Sibani Lisa Biswal

  • 2018, Southwest Texas Section AIChE Best Applied Paper Award
  • 2017, Rice University Chemical Engineering Alumni Professional Progress Award
  • 2015, Rice University George R. Brown Award for Superior Teaching
  • 2015, Energy R&D Summit Abu Dhabi International Research and Development Conference (ARDAC) Innovation Award
  • 2014, Best Fundamental Paper - South Texas Section American Institute of Chemical Engineers (STS-AIChE)
Walter G. Chapman

  • 2019, Named Permanent Guest Professor at Technical University of Hamburg
  • 2019, Humboldt Prize
  • 2016, Best Applied Paper Award, South Texas Section AIChE
  • 2016, Best Fundamental Paper Award, South Texas Section, AIChE
  • 2016, Invited Chapter in Advances in Chemical Physics, Vol. 160
  • 2015, Recognition of Top 15 Most Cited Papers in the 100 Year History of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry Research
Ken Cox

  • 2016, Best Applied Paper Award, South Texas Section AIChE
  • 2014, Distinguished Service Award
Xue (Sherry) Gao

  • 2018, IBB's Hamill Innovation Award
  • 2017, InterDisciplinary Excellence Award
Amanda Marciel

  • 2016, National Institute of Health Institutional National Research Service Award
  • 2015, American Physical Society1st Place Poster Prize
  • 2014, Materials Research Society Best Poster Nominee
Aditya D. Mohite

  • 2019, Web of Science Highly Cited Researcher
  • 2017, Resonate Resnick Award for Sustainability Research
  • 2016, Distinguished Performance Award at LANL
  • 2015, Performance Award for Outstanding Work on Perovskite-Based Materials
Matteo Pasquali

  • 2019, DOE's Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy (ARPA-E) through its OPEN + Initiative Award
  • 2016, Hershel M. Rich Invention Award
  • 2015, NASA Tech Brief Award
Thomas Senftle

  • 2020, InterDisciplinary Excellence Award (IDEA)
  • 2015, Kokes Award, 24th North American Meeting of the Catalysis Society
  • 2015, AIChE Best Presentation
Francisco "Paco" Vargas

  • 2015-2018, Best Applied Paper South Texas Section AIChE
  • 2015, Favorite Professor of the 2015 Chemical Engineering Program Class
  • 2015, Finalist of the Sophia Meyer Farb Phi Beta Kappa Prize for Teaching
  • 2014, R&D Research Top Ideas, ADNOC, Abu Dhabi, UAE
Rafael Verduzco, Ph.D.

  • 2019, Teaching + Research Excellence Award
  • 2017, Hamill Innovation Award
  • 2017, Best Fundamental Paper STS AIChE
  • 2015, Young Investigator Prize, ILCEC
  • 2015, HENAAC Great Minds in STEM Award
Haotian Wang, Ph.D.

  • 2020, STS AIChE Best Applied Paper
  • 2019, STS AIChE Best Applied Paper (group)
  • 2019, Roy E. Campbell Faculty Award
  • 2019, Young Faculty Research Award
  • 2019 Web of Science Highly Cited Researcher
  • 2019, Forbes 30 Under 30 in Science
  • 2015, Fall 2015 MRS Graduate Student Award
  • 2015, Rowland Fellow, Rowland Institute at Harvard University
  • 2014, Stanford Interdisciplinary Graduate Fellowship, Stanford
Michael Wong, Ph.D.

  • 2020, GHS ACS Salute to Excellence Award (Partners for Progress and Prosperity) with Shell Oil
  • 2020, STS AIChE Best Fundamental Paper
  • 2019, STS AIChE Best Fundamental Paper (group)
  • 2019, Southwest Region ACS Award (the highest honor given by the regional affiliate)
  • 2018, Joe W. Hightower Award, ACS - Greater Houston Section
  • 2018, Fellow of the American Chemical Society
  • 2018, Award for International Collaboration, Rice University
  • 2016-18, TAMEST Conference Protege
  • 2015, North American Catalysis Society / Southwest Catalysis Society Excellence in Applied Catalysis Award

Undergraduate Student Awards

AIChE Freshman Recognition Award

This distinguished and well-deserved award is presented to one AIChE student member in each student chapter who has been the most active in their student chapter during his/her freshman year.

  • 2020-21, Savannah Tiemann
  • 2017-18, Samantha Breaux
  • 2018-19, William Carsten
  • 2019-20, Savannah Tiemann
AIChE Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence Award

This distinguished and well deserved award is presented to one AIChE student member in each student chapter who has attained the highest scholastic grade-point average during his/her freshman and sophomore years, on recommendation of the Student Chapter Advisor.

  • 2020-21, Minjung Kim
  • 2017-18, Brandon Johnson
  • 2018-19, Alexander Curylo
  • 2019-20, Minjung Kim
AIChE Donald F. and Mildred Topp Othmer Scholarship Award

  • 2017-18, Devanshi Wadhwa
  • 2018-19 Cecilia Villanueva Boone
William W. Akers Senior Design Award

This award was established to encourage students to reach for the high standards defined by Professor Akers and awarded to the winning team in the annual Akers competition.

  • 2019, James F. Batho, Hannah A. Campo, Tae Yoon Kim, John R. Komoll, Ashish Kulkarni, and Gilliam R. Mellor
  • 2018, Jacob A. Behling, Jocelin Chen, Monique E. Hartemink, Ernest L. Pelton, Ashkan T. Rohani, and He Zhao
  • 2017, Natalya Johnson, Kelly Kidder, Michael Nelms, Alexander Metcalk, Daniel Plants, and Yue Shao
  • 2016, Gabriella A. Buba, Amanda M. Cortinas, Kyle Giubbini, James P. Griffith, Robert F. Johnson, Radina Khalid, and Jared B. Shull
  • 2015, Taylor Nicole Boelkes, Carolyn Marie Cooper, Ryan Louis DuBois, Paige Marie Horton, and Xinran Liu
  • 2014, Pavel Chaguine, Wyatt A. Doop, Devon L. Rule, Eric M. Talbert, Taryn T. Willett, and Mengqi Yu
Engineering Design Showcase

The School of Engineering annual competition for the senior design projects to showcase and represent students' success

  • 2019, People's Choice Award, Nigel S. Edward, Tarun Garg, Richard A. Goldman, Hugh D. Grier, Sarvajina Harohalli, Brianna M. Hernandez, and Xi Rui Wang
  • 2019, Best Energy Related Engineering Design Award, Horatia S. Fang, Richard B. Garza, Ian M. McCrthy, Thomas A. Ristevski, Kevin S. Zhang
  • 2019, Excellence in Capstone Engineering Design, Horatia S. Fang, Richard B. Garza, Ian M. McCrthy, Thomas A. Ristevski, Kevin S. Zhang
Michael and Donna Kidwell Gibson Award for Leadership

Awarded to a graduating senior in honor of their academic and leadership achievements

  • 2019, Devanshi Wadhwa
  • 2018, Monique E. Hartemink
  • 2017, Alex Metcalf
Ann and Joe Hightower Superior Award

Recognizes one senior each year for academic excellence and service to the university

  • 2019, Horatia S. Fang
  • 2018, Jacob A. Behling
  • 2017, Chen "Emily" Song
  • 2016, Shaoyu Zhu
  • 2015, Ryan C. Roberts
  • 2014, Madeline M. Kelterborn
Rice Center for Engineering Leadership (RCEL) Robert H. Parks Prize for Excellence in Engineering Leadership

  • 2019, Kevin S. Zhang
  • 2018, Jacob Behling
  • 2017, Kelly Kidder
  • 2016, Teju Kishore
Rice Engineering Alumni Association Distinguished Research Excellence Award

  • 2019, Kevin S. Zhang
Rice Engineering Alumni Association Senior Merit Award

  • 2019, Horatia Fang
  • 2018, Jacob A. Behling
  • 2017, Peter Szemraj
  • 2016, Seth P. Padmabandu
Texas Society of Professional Engineers Outstanding Senior Engineering Students

  • 2019, Briana Nicolette Garcia

Graduate Student Awards

ACS Langmuir Grad Student Poster Presentation Award

  • 2016, Steve Kuei
AIChE South Texas Section (STS) Best Applied Paper

  • 2015, Wael A. Fouad, Matt Yarrison, Kyoo Y. Song
AIChE STS Best Fundamental Paper

  • 2015, Wael A. Fouad, Le Wang, Amin Haghmoradi
Ken Kennedy Institute Schlumberger Graduate Fellowship

  • 2020/2021, Ivan Rosa de Siqueira
Riki Kobayashi Award

This fellowship honors Riki Kobayashi, a longtime faculty member and former chair, who has been internationally recognized for his research on developing novel techniques for measuring thermodynamic and transport properties.

  • Manav Bhati (2019 - 2020)
  • Jordan Shivers (2018 - 2019)
  • Chelsea Alexis Clark (2017 - 2018)
  • Oliver Scott Dewey (2017 - 2018)
  • Santiago Martinez Legaspi (2016 - 2017)
  • Steve Kuei (2015 - 2016)
  • Abhinav Achreja (2014 - 2015)
  • Li Chen (2013 - 2014)
  • Lifeng Yang (2012 - 2013)
  • Wenting Zhao (2012 - 2013)
  • Xianyu Li (2011 - 2012)
  • Jinghui Wang (2010 - 2011)
  • Fan Wang (2009 - 2010)
  • Dichuan Li (2008 - 2009)
  • Shyam Kadali (2007 - 2008)
  • Michail Stamatakis (2006 - 2007)
  • Amir Amini (2006 - 2007)
  • Guarav Bhatnagar (2005 - 2006)
Lodieska Stockbridge Vaughn Fellowship

  • 2020-21, Jordan Shivers
National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship

  • 2018, Weitong Chen, Quan Nguyen
Sunit Patel '85 Endowed Fellowship Award

  • 2020, Jordan Shivers
  • 2019, Jin Song
Smalley-Curl Institute's Annual Transdisciplinary Symposium Award

  • 2019, Roy (Hao) Mei
  • 2018, Priscilla Dias da Silva, Yiyuan Yin
  • 2016, Shaghayegh Agah, Vida Jamali

Staff Awards

Rice University Shell Center for Sustainability Fellowship Award Winner

  • 2016, Yi Chen, Postdoctoral Research Associate, "Dynamic Modeling of the Nitrogen Cycle of Biochar-amended Soils and Economic Assessment of Biochar Benefits"